The Best Radio Controlled Yacht in the World

Snapshot 2010-02-15 08-42-09 Electron Icon

Electron

Results Archive 2012 Regattas

2012 172nd Auckland Anniversary Regatta

 

Held on 30th January 2012

 

Venue:  Marine Industry Association Pontoon - Westhaven

 

Host: Ray Nixon  PRO and the WIYC

 

1.  Peter Heays - Rarotongan Sailing Club

2.  Tony Heays - Rarotongan Sailing Club

3.  Greg Paul - Orakei Yacht Club

 

Click to view Full Results

 

All competitors wish to thank Ray Nixon for being the OOD, and to Bernie

for again supporting us Electron sailors with processing the results.

 

2012 Onepoto Open Regatta

 

Held on 5th May 2012

 

Venue: Onepoto Domain Pond

 

Host: Electron Owners Association with the help of many others

 

Handicap - ONEPOTO CUP

 

1.  Ron Paterson

2.  Ross Morton

3.  Lindsay Graves

 

Line

 

1.  Lindsay Graves

2.  Ray Nixon

3.  Brett May

 

I apologise to Ross Morton that a calculation error meant that he did not get his due congratulations for a very good performance -  I will be forwarding Ross his Second place Prize.

 

Click to view Full Results

 

The EOA also wishes to Thank, all those that helped to put this Onepoto Regatta together, I won't name names, as I will miss someone, Let it be said it was terrific to see so much support of such an Electron event and I look forward to supporting and encouraging future Electron Regattas.

2012 June - Lady of the Lake Challenge Trophy

 

Held on 10th June 2012

 

Venue: Orakei Basin

 

Host: Defending club, Orakei Yacht Club

 

Team Results

 

1.  Orakei Yacht Club

2.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

3.  Gulf Harbour Electron Group

 

Top Individual - Brett May

 

Click to view Full Results                    Click for Photo Coverage

 

Contact Greg Paul on [email protected] to register your Challenge

2012 Electron Worlds

 

Held on 1st to 4th August 2012

 

Venue: Muri Beach, Rarotonga

 

Host: Rarotonga Sailing Club

 

Fleet Racing

 

1.   Tony Baker. . . . . . . . Net points 23

2.   Lindsay Graves .  . . Net points 32

3.   Peter Heays . . . . . .. Net points 47

 

Ladies Fleet Racing

 

1.   Denise Parker . . . . . .  4 points

2.   Bernie Nixon . . . . . . .  10 points

3.   Raewyn Faber . . . . . . 10 points

 

Match Racing

 

1.    Peter Heays

2.    Ray Nixon

3=   Grant Faber

3=   Lindsay Graves

 

Click to view Full Results

 

2012 Des Townson Memorial Electron Regatta

 

Held on 10th November 2012

 

Venue: Tauranga Lakes

 

Hosted by: Lindsay and Rita Graves . . . and CRC

 

1.  Lindsay Graves

2.  Greg Stenbeck

3.  Steve Parker

4.  Greg Paul

5.  Jeff Hill

 

Click to view full Results          Photo Courtesy of Denise Parker